6 Best 300 Electric Bike | Range That Outlasts You

Our readers keep the lights on and my morning glass full of iced black tea. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs are compiled from manufacturer listings and verified buyer reviews and can change over time — please confirm the key details on the product page before buying.

A quick note on sizes: not every pick below is the exact size or number you searched — where the exact one is scarce, the nearest same-type option that serves the same purpose is included so you get real, in-stock choices. Each pick’s actual specs are listed.

Buying a 300-watt-class electric bike is about balancing three things: how far you need to go, how fast you want to get there, and how much weight you can lift. The bikes here all share the same 350W-rated motor family (some peak higher briefly), but they split sharply on range, comfort, and portability. This guide cuts through the specs to tell you which riding style each one actually serves best.

I’m Min — the founder and writer behind Gadgets Feed. This guide is built by comparing the manufacturers’ published specifications and the patterns across verified customer reviews, so you get each pick’s real strengths and trade-offs instead of marketing spin.

Here is the honest breakdown of the best 300-class electric bikes that balance real commuter range with genuine ride comfort.

Our Picks at a Glance

ANCHEER 14' Folding Electric Bike
Best OverallANCHEER 14″ Folding Electric Bike4.3★348 ratingsTiny wheels, big personality — this folding commuter slips anywhere. The ANCHEER earns the top spot because it solves the two biggest commuter problems: storage and speed.Check Price on Amazon
Windhorse F2 Step-Thru Commuter
Long-Range KingWindhorse F2 Step-Thru Commuter4.4★36 ratingsThe range monster that turns a 200-mile tour into a casual weekend. If range is your priority, the Windhorse F2 delivers.Check Price on Amazon

How To Choose The Best 300 Electric Bike

The first thing to understand is that “300 electric bike” refers to the motor class, not the battery size. All the bikes here are built around a 350W-rated motor, but the peak wattage — the burst of power you get when accelerating or climbing — varies a lot. That peak number decides how confidently you can handle a hill without pedaling yourself to exhaustion.

Range: The Number That Actually Matters

Manufacturer range claims are always optimistic because they assume a light rider on flat ground in the lowest assist level. Look at the battery’s watt-hours (Wh) instead — that is the real measure of energy storage. A 48V battery often delivers more usable range than a 36V battery of similar size, so you can’t compare two bikes by price alone.

Frame Style: Step-Thru vs Folding

Step-thru frames make mounting and dismounting easy, especially if you carry groceries or wear work clothes. Folding frames trade a little ride stiffness for the ability to collapse into a car trunk or apartment corner. Your storage space and how often you need to lift the bike should decide this for you.

Comfort Features You Will Feel Every Ride

Dual disc brakes give you reliable stopping power in wet weather, which matters more than you think. Front suspension forks absorb the bumps on cracked pavement. A saddle that suits your body is worth replacing if the stock one feels hard. These small choices determine whether you ride daily or let the bike gather dust.

Quick Comparison

Model Best For Motor (Peak Power) Battery Weight Amazon
ANCHEER 14″ Folding★ Best Overall Short city hops 500W 48V 374.4Wh 48.5 lbs Amazon
WINDHORSE F2Long-Range King Long commutes 750W 36V 468Wh 60.63 lbs Amazon
Gotrax Dolphin Balanced daily rides 500W 280.8Wh ~50 lbs Amazon
MOONCOOL SOLDC Heavy riders 700W 36V 10.4Ah 58 lbs Amazon
MULTIJOY EB262 Weekend trail rides 450W 36V 7.8Ah ~50 lbs Amazon
LECTRIC XP Lite2 RVers & apartment dwellers 819W 48V 49 lbs Amazon

In-Depth Reviews

★ Best Overall

1. ANCHEER 14″ Folding Electric Bike

Our pick — over 4★ from 300+ verified ratings; the strongest balance of quality and price.

Foldable48V Battery

Tiny wheels, big personality — this folding commuter slips anywhere.

The ANCHEER earns the top spot because it solves the two biggest commuter problems: storage and speed. Its 48V battery feeds a 350W motor that peaks at 500W, pushing you to a top speed of 19.8MPH — that is the difference between catching every green light or watching it turn red. The whole bike folds down to a compact size and weighs 48.5 lbs, so it drops into a car trunk without breaking your back.

This is the lightest pick here at 48.5 lbs, a full 12.13 lbs lighter than the Windhorse F2 above it, yet it still supports a 265 lbs max load. What wins people over is the performance — the top-discussed trait — with riders loving how eagerly it accelerates off the line. The 3-level speed limit system (ECO up to 6mph, TOUR up to 14mph, SPORT up to 19.8mph) lets you dial in exactly how much assist you want.

Before you commit, know the catch: battery life gets the most mixed feedback, with several owners noting the power can cut out randomly while riding. One owner logged a smooth 150+ mile run at a top speed of 18.7 mph, and the battery recharges in under 3 hours from below 10% — but the same smooth ride came with a shaky front wheel and noticeable power loss on inclines once the battery dropped below 20%. If you’re under 5’6″, the fit is ideal, since the recommended height range is 4’6″ to 5’6″.

What Riders Rave About

  • Seriously fun to ride — the top-discussed trait by far
  • Folds small enough for a trunk or apartment corner
  • Double shock absorption smooths out rough roads
  • UL2849 compliant for the whole bike

The Honest Trade-Offs

  • Battery can cut out randomly mid-ride for some owners
  • Stock saddle feels firm on longer rides
  • Front wheel and handlebars can feel shaky at top speed

Reach for this if: you need a space-saving commuter for short city trips and live in a compact space or drive a car with limited trunk room.

Look elsewhere if: you are over 5’6″ or plan regular rides longer than 15 miles per charge.

Long-Range King

2. Windhorse F2 Step-Thru Commuter

35-50 Mile RangeShimano 7-Speed

The range monster that turns a 200-mile tour into a casual weekend.

If range is your priority, the Windhorse F2 delivers. Its 350W motor peaks at 750W — a full 50% more punch than the ANCHEER above — so it holds speed easily on hills. The 36V 468Wh removable battery gives an estimated 35-50 miles in pedal-assist mode and 25-30 miles in throttle mode; one owner’s wife, at just 5’1″, squeezed 57 miles on pedal-assist level 2 and pushed to 75 miles with a spare battery.

Sit on the 26-inch step-thru frame and you get a commuter built for the long haul. The Shimano 7-speed drivetrain and 5 riding modes (throttle, normal bike, pedal assist, push assist, and cruise) mean you can tackle anything from flat commutes to rolling hills.

Real-world buyers report the range estimate holds up well, with one 190 lb rider getting 46 miles per charge and a commuter finishing a 12-mile round trip two days in a row with roughly 50% battery remaining. The 3.5-inch color LCD display carries an IP67 rating for water and dust resistance, so rain won’t kill your readout. The honest gripe? At roughly 65 lbs as one owner measured, this is a heavy bike to lift, and steering takes some practice at speed — a few riders note it feels less nimble when dodging obstacles.

Built for distance: the 468Wh battery with 35-50 mile pedal-assist range is the class leader here, and the IPX5-rated removable pack charges on or off the bike.

The trade-off: at 60.63 lbs this is the heaviest pick in the lineup — plan for a ground-floor storage spot.

Choose this for: serious commuters and tourers who need genuine 30+ mile range and don’t mind a heavier, more planted ride.

Think twice if: you must carry the bike up stairs or lift it into a trunk regularly.

Best Balanced Ride

3. Gotrax Dolphin Step-Thru

5 Pedal-Assist LevelsUL2849 Certified

The do-everything cruiser that makes hills feel flat.

The Gotrax Dolphin strikes the balance most riders actually want: a 26-inch step-thru frame with a 350W motor peaking at 500W, a top speed of 20MPH, and a ride quality that owners consistently describe as smooth and stable. The 280.8Wh removable battery delivers 15.5 miles on pure electric mode and tops 30 miles in pedal-assist, with a 5.5-hour charge time that fits neatly into a work day.

What makes this bike feel special is the 5 pedal-assist levels that scale from a gentle 10 mph up to a confident 20 mph. Owners love how easy the assist makes uphill riding — the 5-speed pedal-assist system is the thing everyone raves about, along with the easy assembly that most riders finish in under an hour. The Shimano 7-speed gears and front shock absorbers round out a package that handles both paved roads and unpaved trails.

The 397-rating crowd is largely satisfied, and the reviews sum it up: “barebones but solid.” Press and hold the boost button for 2-3 seconds, and you get an extra 3.7 mph of push on steeper climbs. The honest limitation: the 280.8Wh battery is smaller than the Windhorse’s 468Wh, so cold-weather or heavy-throttle rides drain it faster. A few owners mention the disc brakes needed a quick adjustment after assembly — a 10-minute job, not a dealbreaker.

Why Owners Stay Happy

  • Performance is the most-praised trait — smooth and stable at 20 MPH
  • Assembly takes most people under an hour
  • 5 pedal-assist levels make hills genuinely easy
  • Boost mode adds 3.7 mph of extra climbing punch

What to Know Before Buying

  • 280.8Wh battery is smaller than the Windhorse’s 468Wh pack
  • No built-in speedometer — you’ll use a phone app
  • Disc brakes may need a quick post-assembly adjustment

Best for: first-time e-bike owners who want one bike that handles commutes, errands, and weekend trail rides without fuss.

Not ideal for: heavy-throttle riders who want maximum range between charges.

Premium Pick

4. MOONCOOL SOLDC Cruiser

350 lbs Capacity6061 Aluminum Frame

A cushioned cruiser that carries heavy riders with zero drama.

The MOONCOOL SOLDC answers the question most budget e-bikes dodge: what happens when a heavier rider gets on? This 58 lbs cruiser supports up to 350 lbs — the highest capacity in this lineup by a solid margin over the ANCHEER’s 265 lbs limit. The 350W rear hub motor peaks at 700W, and the 36V 10.4Ah battery delivers up to 45 miles per charge, fully recharging in 4-6 hours.

Owners most often praise the build quality — the 6061 aluminum frame and pearl paint draw compliments. One heavier rider at 258 lbs reported the bike handles their weight well in pedal-assist mode. You get 4 riding modes (pure pedal, full electric, 5-level pedal assist, and walk assist) plus a 7-speed gear system, and the SGS-tested compliance with ANSI/CAN/UL 2849 safety standards adds genuine confidence.

The trade-offs are the kind you notice in the details, not the ride itself. A few owners mention the handlebars can slip and the instructions are confusing, particularly for the display controls. One rider noted the backlight becomes unreadable in bright daylight. The low step-thru frame makes mounting easy, and the bike feels lighter than its 58 lbs suggests — as one owner put it, “they’re not as heavy as most electric bikes.”

Built for bigger riders: the 350 lbs max load and 700W peak motor make this the most confidence-inspiring pick for heavier cyclists.

Watch the details: confusing manuals and a dim daylight display are the recurring owner complaints.

Grab this if: you weigh over 250 lbs or want a premium-feeling cruiser with a high load ceiling.

skip it if: you need a bike that folds or you ride in bright midday sun where the display matters.

Best Value

5. MULTIJOY EB262

Hidden BatteryOff-Road Tires

The sleeper that looks like a normal bike until you twist the throttle.

The MULTIJOY EB262 wins on style because it doesn’t look like an e-bike. The 36V 7.8Ah battery hides inside the frame, giving a clean, modern silhouette — owners complimented how it “doesn’t look like an e-bike.” The 350W motor peaks at 450W with 40Nm of torque, reaching 20 mph, and the 26″ x 1.95 off-road tires with front suspension handle sand, mud, gravel, and snow.

The bike quality is the most-praised trait, with owners calling it lightweight at roughly 50 lbs and easy to handle. Assembly takes most people 15-60 minutes, and the removable battery pops out with one hand for convenient charging. The Shimano 7-speed transmission and UL 2849 certification round out a genuinely well-specified package for the price.

There are two honest caveats. First, the stock seat is uncomfortable enough that multiple owners replaced it immediately. Second, durability gets mixed feedback — while most riders find it reliable, a few report the chain falling off, with one owner noting it happened within a minute of use. The hidden battery keeps a sleek look but makes the bike look so normal that some riders forget it has electric assist until they need it.

What Makes It Shine

  • Bike quality is the top-praised trait — solid and easy to handle
  • Hidden battery gives a sleek, non-e-bike look
  • Off-road tires handle sand, mud, gravel, and snow
  • Removable battery charges on or off the bike

The Fine Print

  • Stock seat is uncomfortably firm — budget for a replacement
  • Chain can fall off for a minority of owners
  • 12-15 mile real-world range is shorter than the 35-mile claim

Pick this for: weekend riders who want a stealthy, good-looking e-bike for trails and flat dirt roads.

Pass on it if: you need a long-range commuter or dislike replacing stock parts early.

Compact Powerhouse

6. LECTRIC XP Lite2 Folding

Folds to 36″Hydraulic Brakes

The only bike here that ships fully assembled and folds to fit a closet.

The LECTRIC XP Lite2 takes the prize for pure convenience. It ships fully assembled — no tools, no 45-minute build — so you unfold it, charge it, and ride within the hour. The 48V battery delivers up to 80 miles per charge in the best conditions, and the 300W motor peaks at 819W, the highest peak output in this entire lineup. That punch comes with 28Nm of torque and a 20 MPH top speed.

The quality is the most-praised trait, with owners calling the bike durable and fun. Its 20-inch puncture-resistant tires and hydraulic disc brakes with 180mm rotors give it stopping power that feels premium at any speed. The frame is aluminum and folds to a compact 36-inch size, with a 49 lbs weight that’s almost identical to the bulkier 26-inch ANCHEER above.

The honest caveats are about ownership, not the ride itself. The instructions are thin enough that one happy owner docked a star for unclear setup guidance. And the listed price on the manufacturer’s own site sometimes runs lower than Amazon’s — worth checking before you click buy. The 5 pedal-assist levels and throttle give you the same range of control as the Gotrax, but the single-speed chain drive means fewer moving parts to maintain over time.

Convenience first: fully assembled from the start and folds to 36 inches — the easiest ownership experience in this list.

The caveat: thin instructions and a possible cheaper price on the brand’s own site are the quirks to know going in.

Best for: RV owners, apartment dwellers, and anyone who wants to ride the same day the box arrives.

Consider otherwise if: you want a full-size 26-inch ride feel or need detailed paperwork for setup.

Understanding the Specs

Motor Rated vs Peak Power

The rated wattage (350W on all these bikes) is what the motor sustains continuously. The peak wattage (500W to 819W here) is the short burst available for acceleration and hills. A higher peak means the bike surges when you need it most — think of it as the difference between a steady jog and a sprint. On climbs, the peak number matters far more than the rated one.

Battery Voltage and Watt-Hours

Voltage (36V vs 48V) determines how efficiently the motor draws power — higher voltage often means more usable range from the same physical battery size. Watt-hours (Wh) is the total energy storage: the Windhorse’s 468Wh pack holds more energy than the Gotrax’s 280.8Wh pack, which is why it delivers nearly double the range. Compare Wh, not amp-hours, when shopping.

FAQ

What does a 300 watt electric bike actually mean?
A 300-class e-bike refers to the motor’s rated power output. All the bikes here are built around a 350W-rated motor, with peak outputs ranging from 450W to 819W. The rated number is what the motor sustains continuously; the peak is the short burst for acceleration and hills. For most commuters, a 350W-rated motor with a peak above 500W handles daily riding comfortably.
How far can a 300 watt electric bike really go on one charge?
Real-world range depends heavily on your weight, terrain, and how much you use the throttle versus pedaling. A lighter rider on flat ground in low pedal-assist can approach the manufacturer’s maximum estimate. Heavier riders on hills with heavy throttle use will see far less. The Windhorse’s 468Wh battery gives the best real-world range here at 35-50 miles in pedal-assist, while smaller packs like the Gotrax’s 280.8Wh deliver closer to 15-30 miles.
Is a 300 watt motor enough to climb hills?
Yes, for most moderate hills, especially when you pedal along with the motor. The key spec is peak wattage — bikes with higher peaks like the LECTRIC’s 819W handle steeper climbs more confidently. The Gotrax adds a boost mode that provides an extra 3.7 mph of assistance. For very steep or long climbs, you’ll want a bike with a higher peak power number.
What is the difference between a step-thru and a folding frame?
A step-thru frame has a low crossbar, so you mount and dismount without swinging your leg over the seat — ideal for carrying groceries or wearing work clothes. A folding frame collapses into a compact size for storage in a car trunk or apartment. Step-thru bikes like the Windhorse tend to be heavier and more rigid; folding bikes like the ANCHEER and LECTRIC trade some stiffness for portability.
Do I need a license to ride a 300 watt electric bike?
Rules vary by location, but most areas classify e-bikes with motors under 750W and speeds under 20 MPH as standard bicycles, meaning no license, registration, or insurance is required. All the bikes in this guide top out at 20 MPH. Always check your local regulations, as some cities and states have additional age or helmet requirements.
How long does the battery take to charge?
Charge times vary by battery size. The ANCHEER’s 374.4Wh pack recharges in under 3 hours from below 10%. The Gotrax’s 280.8Wh battery takes 5.5 hours for a full charge. The MOONCOOL’s larger 36V 10.4Ah pack needs 4-6 hours. Most removable batteries let you charge on or off the bike, so you can top up at a desk or home without moving the whole bike.
Can I ride in the rain with a 300 watt electric bike?
Most of these bikes handle light rain, but the water-resistance rating matters. The Windhorse’s battery carries an IPX5 rating, meaning it resists water jets, and its display has an IP67 rating for dust and water immersion. The LECTRIC’s display is IP-65 rated. No bike here is designed for full submersion, so avoid deep puddles and heavy downpours regardless of rating.
Is a folding electric bike as durable as a full-size one?
Folding bikes trade a small amount of frame stiffness for convenience. The folding mechanism adds a pivot point that can develop play over time, though modern designs like the LECTRIC’s aluminum frame minimize this. For daily commuters who fold and unfold constantly, quality brands hold up well. The 20-inch wheels on the LECTRIC ride slightly differently than 26-inch wheels — you’ll feel bumps a bit more.
How much maintenance does a 300 watt electric bike need?
E-bikes need the same basic maintenance as regular bikes — tire pressure, brake pads, and chain lubrication — plus occasional battery care. The single-speed chain drive on the LECTRIC means fewer moving parts to maintain than the Shimano 7-speed drivetrains on the Windhorse and Gotrax. Battery care matters most: avoid storing it fully drained or in extreme heat, and it will last longer.
What is the weight limit for a 300 watt electric bike?
Weight limits vary significantly between models. The MOONCOOL supports the most at 350 lbs, followed by the Windhorse at 330 lbs. The ANCHEER supports 265 lbs, and the LECTRIC is rated for riders up to 275 lbs. If you weigh over 250 lbs, choose a bike with a higher max load capacity — the heavier rider in the MOONCOOL reviews confirmed it handles 258 lbs without issue.

Final Thoughts: The Verdict

For most riders, the 300 electric bike winner is the ANCHEER 14″ Folding because it nails the two things every commuter actually needs — compact storage and 19.8MPH speed — at a price that undercuts the premium options. If your priority is maximum range, grab the Windhorse F2 with its 468Wh battery. And for the easiest ownership experience possible, the fully assembled LECTRIC XP Lite2 is the one to reach for.

How We Picked

We do not accept paid placement. Every pick is matched to a real buyer and a real use-case; we do not hands-on test units.

Sources & Methodology

Specifications: manufacturer listings and product documentation. Review insights: verified customer reviews, as of August 2026. Pricing: not shown on this page (it changes often); check the current price via the retailer link.

As an Amazon Associate, Gadgets Feed earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect which products we feature.

Related Guides

Please use a real email you check. If it's fake or mistyped, your message won't reach us and we can't reply — wrong addresses are rejected automatically.