Our readers keep the lights on and my morning glass full of iced black tea. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specs are compiled from manufacturer listings and verified buyer reviews and can change over time — please confirm the key details on the product page before buying.
Finding a phone that doesn’t demand a flagship budget but still feels fast and modern is the real challenge in the open up market. You want a device that slides in a SIM card, works on your carrier, and doesn’t stutter the moment you open a few apps. This guide cuts through the clutter to show you exactly where your money works hardest, from stylus-equipped workhorses to eye-friendly displays.
I’m Min — the founder and writer behind Gadgets Feed. This guide is built by comparing the manufacturers’ published specifications and the patterns across verified customer reviews, so you get each pick’s real strengths and trade-offs instead of marketing spin.
You’ll see why storage and battery life matter more than a familiar logo when you’re hunting for the best open up phones on a budgetbudget open up phones.
Our Picks at a Glance



How To Choose The Best Budget open up Phones
Shopping for an open up phone changes the game because you’re no longer tied to a carrier’s lineup. But that freedom comes with homework: you need to match the phone’s network bands to your carrier, not just assume every open up model works everywhere.
Carrier Compatibility Is the First Filter
An open up phone isn’t automatically a universal phone. Some models are built for GSM networks like T-Mobile and AT&T, while others may have limited or no support for Verizon’s network. Before you fall for a great price, check which specific bands and carriers the phone supports and confirm your plan will work with it.
Battery Capacity Sets Your Daily Rhythm
Battery life is what turns a budget phone into a daily driver instead of a charger-chaser. Aim for a 5000mAh battery (milliamp-hours, a measure of energy storage) as a solid baseline for a full day of use. Charging speed matters too — a phone with fast charging, like 30W, tops up much quicker than an 18W charger, so you spend less time plugged in.
Screen Quality Affects Every Interaction
You look at the screen more than any other part of the phone, so don’t skimp here. A 120Hz refresh rate makes scrolling and animations feel noticeably smoother than a standard 60Hz panel. AMOLED displays offer deeper blacks and richer colors than LCD, which matters for streaming video and gaming.
Storage and Expandability Protect Your Investment
Apps, photos, and videos eat storage quickly, so decide how much you need before you buy. A phone with 256GB of built-in storage is generous, but a microSD card slot gives you flexibility to expand later. Some budget phones skip the card slot entirely to lower costs, so check for that if you like to keep lots of media on hand.
Quick Comparison
| Model | Best For | Storage | Display | Battery | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G★ Best Overall | Built-in stylus & value | 256GB | 6.7″ pOLED | 5000mAh | Amazon |
| Samsung Galaxy A07 4GBudget Champion | Entry-level Samsung reliability | 64GB | 6.7″ PLS LCD | 5000mAh | Amazon |
| T-Mobile Revvl 7 Pro 5GT-Mobile Pick | T-Mobile network users | 256GB | 6.5″ FHD+ AMOLED | 5000mAh | Amazon |
| Samsung Galaxy A16 5G | Long-term software updates | 128GB | 6.7″ Super AMOLED | 5000mAh | Amazon |
| TCL 60 XE NXTPAPER 5G | Eye comfort while reading | 128GB | 6.8″ FHD+ LCD | 5010mAh | Amazon |
| NUU B40 5G | Unique rear display | 256GB | 6.7″ FHD+ AMOLED | 5000mAh | Amazon |
| TCL NXTPAPER 70 Pro | E-reader experience & eye care | 128GB | 6.9″ FHD+ LCD | 5000mAh | Amazon |
| Apple iPhone 14 (Renewed) | iOS ecosystem on a budget | 128GB | 6.1″ Super Retina XDR | 3279mAh | Amazon |
| Samsung Galaxy A36 5G | Premium feel & fast display | 256GB | 6.7″ Super AMOLED | 5000mAh | Amazon |
In‑Depth Reviews
1. Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G (2024)
Our pick — over 4★ from 3,000+ verified ratings; the strongest balance of quality and price.
The Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G packs a built-in stylus, 256GB storage, and a 50MP OIS camera into a budget-friendly package.
It delivers flagship-like features—stylus, pOLED display, and wireless charging—at a fraction of the cost. The built-in stylus lets you jot notes, sketch, and edit photos right on the 6.7″ pOLED display, which shows over a billion shades of color for a genuinely cinematic look. The stylus is a rare find at this price point, making it a standout feature.
The 50MP camera with Optical Image Stabilization (OIS, which physically steadies the lens) captures sharper low-light shots, and buyers report battery life that stretches to three days on light use, holding about 60% after a heavy day. The phone quality is what wins people over, and the battery life follows close behind as the second most-discussed strength.
You get a full day of use from the 5000mAh battery, and 30W TurboPower charging (a fast-charging standard) means minutes on the charger translate to hours of use. The soft vegan leather finish in Caramel Latte feels premium for the price, and it keeps NFC (near-field communication, for contactless payments), wireless charging, and a 3.5mm headphone jack — features pricier phones often drop. Owners say it “can almost pass for a flagship phone.”
What Makes It a Winner
- Built-in stylus adds real productivity value
- 256GB storage with microSD expansion up to 2TB
- 30W fast charging and wireless charging support
Honest Trade-offs
- The stylus feels like a gimmick to some owners who rarely use it
- Some bloatware apps can’t be uninstalled
- Durability gets mixed feedback, so a case is wise
The smart buy: Pick this if you want maximum features — stylus, big storage, great battery — for your money.
Think twice if: You’d rather have a cleaner software experience with zero extra pre-installed apps.
2. Samsung Galaxy A07 4G
A no-frills Samsung that stretches your dollar with six years of updates.
The Galaxy A07 offers reliable performance and a 50MP camera for everyday tasks at an entry-level price. The 6.7″ display gives you plenty of room for streaming and browsing, and the 50MP dual camera setup with OIS handles everyday shots with ease. It focuses on core essentials—large display, dependable battery, and dual SIM support—without extra frills.
Owners mention the transition to this phone is “smooth, painless, and easy,” making it a great pick if you need a replacement fast. The 5000mAh battery keeps you going through a full day, and the dual SIM support is a bonus for travelers. Just note this is a Latin American model — there’s no US warranty, and the charger isn’t included in the box.
The big selling point here is software longevity. Owners note that “after you install came with 6 years security updates,” which is impressive for a phone at this level.
Best for: Budget-conscious buyers who want a known brand, reliable basics, and long-term security updates without spending more.
Reach for this if: You want the confidence of six years of security updates at the lowest entry point.
Look elsewhere if: You need lots of built-in storage or a US warranty — this model has neither.
3. T-Mobile Revvl 7 Pro 5G
A huge-screen 5G phone built specifically for the T-Mobile network.
If you’re on T-Mobile or Metro by T-Mobile, this phone is built for your network. You get a bright 6.5″ FHD+ AMOLED display (a screen type with vivid colors and deep blacks) at 1080 x 2436 resolution, with a pixel density of 372 ppi (pixels per inch, a measure of sharpness) — so text and images look crisp. The Qualcomm Snapdragon octa-core processor (a chip with eight cores for smooth multitasking) keeps apps running without stutter, and the 5000mAh battery with fast charging gets you through the day.
The value proposition is strong here — owners call it a “great phone at this price” with a large screen and beautiful blue finish. One reviewer noted an instant upgrade to Android 16 the moment their T-Mobile SIM card was inserted, praising the “8 gb ram 256 storage and beautiful and fast” experience. Connectivity support with T-Mobile is the main reason to choose this over other models.
Here’s the honest catch: this phone is not compatible with AT&T, Cricket, Verizon, or any CDMA network. It’s strictly for GSM carriers, primarily T-Mobile and its affiliates. The value for money is the top praise, but quality gets mixed feedback and some customers note connectivity issues outside the T-Mobile family, so this is firmly a network-specific buy.
Why It Shines
- Large, sharp AMOLED display for media
- 256GB storage for apps and photos
- Slots into T-Mobile networks smoothly
Know Before You Buy
- Won’t work on AT&T, Cricket, or Verizon networks
- Wireless charging can be unreliable per owners
- No charger included in the box
The right fit: T-Mobile and Metro customers who want a big screen and lots of storage for a low price.
Not for you: Anyone on AT&T, Verizon, or a CDMA-based carrier — check compatibility first.
4. Samsung Galaxy A16 5G (Renewed)
A renewed Samsung with flagship-style software support that keeps your phone fresh.
The Galaxy A16 5G promises up to 6 major Android upgrades, keeping it current for years. It offers up to 6 major Android upgrades and runs Android 14 from the start, meaning it’ll stay current for years. The 6.7″ Super AMOLED FHD+ display with a 90Hz refresh rate and 800 nits of brightness keeps everything looking sharp and vibrant, even outdoors.
The triple camera setup — a 50MP main lens, 5MP ultrawide, and 2MP macro — covers most photography needs, and the 5000mAh battery supports super-fast charging. Reviewers point out the phone arrives in “like-new” condition with no scratches, and the dual SIM capability is handy for travelers juggling local numbers. The quality is the top praise here, backed by strong value-for-money sentiment.
This is a renewed (refurbished) unit, so there are some quirks to expect. Some owners received a phone with a Spectrum boot logo that wasn’t disclosed, and one buyer had trouble activating the phone on Verizon despite it being advertised as compatible. Battery life gets mixed feedback, with some reporting great endurance and others seeing poor performance, so the renewed condition is a variable to weigh.
The deal: A long-update Samsung at a renewed price, with the understanding that individual units vary in cosmetic and battery condition.
Pick this if: Software longevity and a bright AMOLED screen matter more to you than a brand-new sealed box.
Be cautious if: You’re on Verizon and need guaranteed activation — double-check compatibility before ordering.
5. TCL 60 XE NXTPAPER 5G
The anti-glare screen that turns your phone into a gentle e-reader.
The TCL 60 XE’s NXTPAPER display reduces blue light by 61%, easing eye strain during extended use. The paper-like, anti-glare screen reduces blue light by up to 61%, and its four display modes — including an Ink Paper Mode that recreates an e-reader feel — make reading comfortable for hours. One owner says they’ll “never return to regular screen” after experiencing it.
Beyond eye comfort, the 6.8″ FHD+ display runs at a smooth 120Hz refresh rate, making scrolling and gaming feel fluid. The MediaTek Dimensity 6300 octa-core processor paired with 8GB RAM plus 8GB virtual RAM keeps multitasking snappy, and the 5010mAh battery supports 18W fast charging that reaches 100% in about 2.5 hours. The appearance and value-for-money are the top praises from owners.
The camera setup includes a 50MP main shooter, 5MP ultrawide, and 32MP front camera — good for the price, though one owner notes the camera can’t match older flagships. The matte screen resists fingerprints beautifully, but some owners find the side fingerprint sensor accidentally triggers, and the large size may not fit every pocket comfortably. It’s a trade-off between eye comfort and camera prowess.
The Comfort Factor
- NXTPAPER reduces blue light by 61%
- 120Hz smooth display for everyday use
- 5010mAh battery with reverse charging
The Compromises
- Camera quality disappoints compared to older flagships
- Side fingerprint sensor can trigger accidentally
- Large size is tough for small pockets
Reach for this if: You read on your phone for hours and want a screen that’s easier on your eyes.
Look elsewhere if: Camera quality is your top priority — this one is average at best.
6. NUU B40 5G
A phone with a clever rear screen that keeps you informed without open up.
The NUU B40 stands out with its innovative 1.6″ rear Vista Display, which shows you alerts, calls, and notifications without waking the main screen. It’s a genuinely useful feature for busy professionals who want to glance at their phone without open up it. Owners find the rear screen “very cool with the dual camera,” though some wish it had more settings.
Flip it over and you get a stunning 6.7″ FHD+ AMOLED display with a buttery-smooth 120Hz refresh rate, perfect for streaming NFL Sundays or blockbuster movies. The 8GB RAM and 256GB storage handle multitasking and media with ease, and the AI-enhanced 64MP rear camera adapts to any lighting for crisp, vibrant shots. The quality is the top praise from owners, with functionality close behind.
The 5000mAh battery paired with Android 15 delivers reliable, continuous energy that keeps up with long commutes. However, the battery life gets mixed reviews — most say it lasts a day easily, but one owner reports it only charges to 84%. Also note the 256GB storage is not expandable, so you can’t add more later if you fill it up.
The verdict: A feature-rich phone with a unique rear display, great AMOLED screen, and solid performance — just confirm battery behavior suits your usage.
Best for: Style-conscious users who want a standout rear display and a vivid AMOLED screen for entertainment.
Not ideal if: You need expandable storage or have had battery issues on past phones — check the charging behavior early.
7. TCL NXTPAPER 70 Pro
A bigger, brighter NXTPAPER screen built for bookworms who want one device for everything.
The TCL NXTPAPER 70 Pro’s flicker-free, anti-glare display makes it ideal for ebook lovers. The 6.9″ FHD+ NXTPAPER 4.0 display is anti-glare, flicker-free, and reduces hardware-level blue light to just 3.41%, making it “fantastic for reading ebooks” as shoppers say. It’s easy to read in any lighting, and the four display modes let you switch from crisp standard browsing to a focused e-reader experience with one tap.
Under the hood, the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 chipset with 8GB RAM powers smooth performance, and you can expand to 24GB total RAM by borrowing internal storage. The 128GB internal storage with microSD support up to 2TB gives you plenty of room for a massive ebook library. The 50MP main camera with OIS and EIS stabilization delivers clear shots, and 33W fast charging powers the phone from 0% to 50% in just 38 minutes.
Performance is the top praise, with owners noting it “handles browsing, streaming, and messaging without issues.” However, the outdoor brightness is weak, and Android Auto drains the battery heavily. The aggressive app management — which closes background apps — can be quirky, and the stereo speakers lack punch. It’s a specialist device that excels at reading and eye comfort more than anything else.
Why Readers Love It
- Flicker-free display reduces blue light to 3.41%
- 33W fast charging hits 50% in 38 minutes
- IP68 water and dust resistance
The Trade-offs
- Weak outdoor brightness for sunny days
- Aggressive app management closes background apps
- Stereo speakers lack punch
Pick this if: You’re a serious reader who wants an eye-friendly phone that doubles as a capable everyday device.
Skip if: You’re frequently outdoors in bright sunlight or rely on many background apps running at once.
8. Apple iPhone 14 (Renewed)
The iOS experience for less — a renewed iPhone that keeps you in the Apple ecosystem.
If you’re committed to iOS but not to flagship prices, the renewed iPhone 14 gets you there. It’s fully open up and compatible with any carrier on both GSM and CDMA networks — AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, and a host of prepaid options like Mint Mobile and Cricket. That universal compatibility makes it a safe bet no matter who you’re with.
The 128GB storage is adequate for most users, and the 6.1″ Super Retina XDR display with a pixel density of 460 ppi is noticeably sharp — crisper than most budget Android panels. The 3279mAh battery is guaranteed to have a minimum capacity of 80%, and buyers report units arriving with anywhere from 90% to 99% battery health. The quality is the overwhelming top praise, with owners describing units as “like new” with no screen scratches or damage.
This is a renewed product, which means the condition varies. One owner’s first unit arrived with scratches and 80% battery, though the replacement was “pristine.” Battery life gets mixed feedback — some report 100% capacity, others see quick drain. Durability is a concern, with reports of cracked phones in delivery. It’s a gamble on condition, but when you get a good unit, it’s a great value iOS entry.
The iOS Advantage
- Works with any GSM or CDMA carrier
- Sharp 460 ppi display
- Face ID and guaranteed 80%+ battery health
The Renewal Risk
- Condition varies — some units arrive with scratches
- Battery health mixed, from 80% to 99%
- Durability concerns with cracked units in transit
Reach for this if: You want iOS and universal carrier compatibility without paying flagship prices.
Be careful if: You’re sensitive to cosmetic imperfections — check the seller’s renewal grading carefully before ordering.
9. Samsung Galaxy A36 5G
A premium-feeling Samsung with a blazing 120Hz screen and IP67 durability.
This is the closest you’ll get to a flagship experience in the budget tier. The 6.7″ FHD+ Super AMOLED display (a high-contrast screen type) runs at a 120Hz refresh rate (how many times the screen updates per second) with a pixel density of 393 ppi, so scrolling and gaming feel smooth and premium. The Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor (a mid-range chip) handles daily tasks without lag, and IP67 dust and water resistance (meaning it survives dust and brief submersion) adds real confidence.
You get 256GB of storage and 8GB of RAM (random access memory, for running apps) — plenty for apps and media, though there’s no SD card slot, so that’s your full capacity. The 50MP main camera (megapixels, a measure of photo detail) captures “excellent” photos per owners, and the 5000mAh battery holds 60-70% after heavy use. The under-display fingerprint sensor is fast and responsive, and the phone connects smoothly to the Galaxy Watch ecosystem. Quality is the top praise, backed by strong value-for-money sentiment.
There’s an important catch: this is an international model with no US manufacturer warranty, and it’s NOT compatible with many MVNOs like Spectrum, Cricket, Xfinity, or Visible. It works well on T-Mobile and its networks, and one owner confirmed it works on AT&T with a simple SIM swap. The included 25W fast charger is a generic accessory, not Samsung-branded, and this model does not support eSIM.
Premium Highlights
- 6.7″ 120Hz Super AMOLED display
- IP67 water and dust resistance
- Excellent 50MP camera performance
Know the Limitations
- No US warranty — international model only
- No eSIM support, physical SIM only
- Not compatible with many MVNOs like Cricket or Visible
The premium buy: Choose this if you want a flagship-feeling screen and camera, and you’re on T-Mobile or AT&T.
Think twice if: You’re on a prepaid MVNO or need eSIM support — compatibility isn’t guaranteed.
Understanding the Specs
Refresh Rate (Hz)
This tells you how many times your screen updates per second. A standard 60Hz display refreshes 60 times a second, which is fine for basic tasks. A 120Hz display doubles that, making scrolling, animations, and gaming feel noticeably smoother and more responsive. If you spend hours in apps, the jump to 120Hz is a real daily upgrade.
Battery Capacity (mAh)
Milliamp-hours (mAh) measure how much energy the battery holds. In the budget phone world, 5000mAh is the balance for all-day battery life. A larger number means longer endurance, but remember that screen brightness, refresh rate, and heavy apps all drain it faster. Fast charging wattage matters too — 30W tops up much quicker than 18W.
Storage vs. Expandability
Built-in storage holds your OS, apps, photos, and media. More storage means you won’t run out, but some phones let you add a microSD card for extra room. A phone with 256GB built-in is generous for most people. One with a microSD slot gives you flexibility to add up to 2TB later, but note that some models trade the card slot for dual SIM support.
Carrier Compatibility
open up doesn’t mean universal. GSM carriers like T-Mobile and AT&T use SIM cards that most open up phones accept. CDMA carriers like Verizon historically require specific band support. Some phones are built for particular networks — like the T-Mobile Revvl — and won’t work elsewhere. Always verify the phone’s band support against your carrier before buying.
FAQ
Will an open up phone work with my current carrier?
What’s the difference between GSM and CDMA networks?
How much storage do I really need in a budget phone?
Is a 120Hz display worth it on a budget phone?
Do renewed or refurbished phones come with a warranty?
Is 5G worth paying extra for in a budget phone?
What does a dual SIM phone let me do?
How long will software updates keep my budget phone secure?
Is the stylus on the Moto G Stylus actually useful?
What is NXTPAPER display technology?
Final Thoughts: The Verdict
For most people, the best budget open up phones winner is the Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G because it packs 256GB of storage, a 50MP OIS camera (optical image stabilization, for sharper photos), and a built-in stylus into a phone that delivers three days of light-use battery life. If you want the smoothest screen and a premium feel, grab the Samsung Galaxy A36 5G with its 120Hz AMOLED display and IP67 durability. And for the lowest entry point into the Samsung ecosystem, the Galaxy A07 offers six years of security updates. The crowd favorite of the group, the Moto G Stylus, holds the broadest appeal because it combines the most features with the strongest owner satisfaction, making it the safest bet for anyone who wants a phone that punches above its weight.
How We Picked
We do not accept paid placement. Every pick is matched to a real buyer and a real use-case; we do not hands-on test units.
Sources & Methodology
Specifications: manufacturer listings and product documentation. Review insights: verified customer reviews, as of August 2026. Pricing: not shown on this page (it changes often); check the current price via the retailer link.
As an Amazon Associate, Gadgets Feed earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect which products we feature.






