Our readers keep the lights on and my morning glass full of iced black tea. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specs are compiled from manufacturer listings and verified buyer reviews and can change over time — please confirm the key details on the product page before buying.
If you drive a modern truck, SUV, or a car with start-stop technology, the battery under the hood isn’t just a part—it’s the backbone that powers everything from the ignition to your heated seats. A Group 65 AGM battery is the upgrade that handles the high electrical demands of today’s vehicles, but choosing the wrong one can leave you stranded. The key specs to compare are Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) for reliable winter starts, Reserve Capacity (RC) for running accessories, and the physical dimensions to guarantee it fits your battery tray.
I’m Min — the founder and writer behind Gadgets Feed. This guide is built by comparing the manufacturers’ published specifications and the patterns across verified customer reviews, so you get each pick’s real strengths and trade-offs instead of marketing spin.
Choosing the right group 65 agm battery means balancing cold-start power, reserve capacity, and brand reliability for your specific vehicle.
Our Picks at a Glance



How To Choose The Best Group 65 AGM Battery
Upgrading to an AGM (Absorbed Glass Mat) battery is one of the smartest things you can do for a vehicle with high electrical demands. Unlike traditional flooded batteries, AGM units hold the acid in fiberglass mats, which makes them spill-proof and highly resistant to the vibration that kills standard batteries. Before you buy, you need to match three things: physical size, terminal layout, and power ratings.
Cold Cranking Amps (CCA)
This is the number that tells you how well the battery will start your engine in freezing weather. CCA measures how many amps the battery can deliver for 30 seconds at 0°F while maintaining voltage. A higher CCA rating means more starting power when your oil is thick and your engine is cold. If you live in a cold climate, you want a battery with at least the CCA your vehicle’s manufacturer recommends, if not more.
Reserve Capacity (RC)
If your alternator fails, Reserve Capacity (RC) tells you how many minutes a fully charged battery can keep your essential electronics running. It measures the battery’s ability to deliver a steady 25 amps. This matters if you run a powerful sound system, use winches, or frequently idle with accessories on. A higher RC rating gives you more confidence on long trips.
Physical Fit and Terminals
Group 65 is the BCI (Battery Council International) size standard, but not every Group 65 battery has the same terminal orientation. You must verify that your positive and negative terminals are on the correct sides for your vehicle’s cables. Always measure your old battery’s length, width, and height, and compare them to the new unit’s dimensions to avoid a frustrating return.
Quick Comparison
| Model | Best For | CCA | Reserve Capacity | Weight | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interstate MTX-65★ Best Overall | Premium Daily Driver | 750 | — | 45 lbs | Amazon |
| Autocessking Group 65Best Value | Budget-Friendly Reliability | 750 | 120 RC | — | Amazon |
| Weize Platinum H6Top Performer | High-Value Alternative | 760 | 120 RC | 46 lbs | Amazon |
| Daakmax Platinum 65 | All-Weather Performance | 750 | 120 RC | 46 lbs | Amazon |
| ACDelco Gold 65AGMHRC | GM & Ford OEM Fit | — | — | 45.8 lbs | Amazon |
| Deka 9A65 Intimidator | Proven Brand Heritage | — | — | — | Amazon |
| Odyssey ODX-AGM65 | Extreme Cranking Power | 930 | 135 RC | 60 lbs | Amazon |
| Interstate MTZ-65 | Maximum Cycle Life | 800 | — | 49.8 lbs | Amazon |
| Odyssey 65-PC1750T | Heavy-Duty Diesel Trucks | 950 | — | 58 lbs | Amazon |
In‑Depth Reviews
1. Interstate Batteries Car Battery 12V 68Ah 750CCA Group 65 AGM
Our pick — 4.5★ from 400+ verified ratings; the strongest balance of quality and price.
The pure-lead AGM delivers 750 CCA for instant cold-weather starts and 2X the life of conventional lead-alloy batteries.
The Interstate MTX-65 is the pick that balances everything a daily driver needs: reliable starts, long service life, and a brand name mechanics actually trust. It delivers 750 cold cranking amps, and its pure lead AGM design packs more lead into the case for what Interstate rates as 2X more life than a conventional lead alloy AGM battery. In plain terms, your truck should fire up quickly even after a freezing night.
Owners rave about how this battery fires up instantly and fits the tray without drama. It’s rated for a nominal 68Ah capacity, and at 45 pounds it’s manageable to lift into place. A 5-star report sums up the confidence: “My old one actually still works. It’s just five and a half years old and I’m about to take a long trip and I didn’t want to take a chance.” You’re paying for that kind of pre-emptive confidence.
Owners note it doesn’t arrive with a full charge, so plan to top it up with a charger before installation. It’s also worth measuring your terminal layout first — the fit is praised by most, but a little patience wedging it past the radiator overflow makes installation smoother.
Why It Earns The Top Spot
- Premium pure-lead construction for maximum lifespan
- 750 CCA provides strong cold-weather starting power
- Spill-proof and vibration-resistant for rough roads
- Trusted Interstate brand backed by decades of reputation
Before You Install
- Ships without a full charge—needs a top-up first
- Fit can be tight in some engine bays
Reach for this if: you want a premium, dependable daily driver battery with a name you can trust.
Look elsewhere if: you’re on a strict budget and need the lowest upfront cost.
2. Autocessking Group Size 65 Start and Stop AGM Automotive Car Battery
The budget AGM matches 750 CCA and 120 RC at a fraction of dealership replacement cost.
The Autocessking Group 65 is the value pick that doesn’t skimp on the specs that matter. It matches the premium Interstate at 750 CCA, adds a 120-minute reserve capacity, and comes with a 36-month warranty. It’s built for start-stop vehicles, meaning it can handle the repeated restart cycles that wear out standard batteries. Buyers report it’s a perfect fit for late-model trucks and SUVs, with a tapered terminal layout designed for many modern engine bays.
The thing everyone raves about is the quality relative to the price. Owners describe it as a no-brainer alternative to paying dealership prices for an OEM replacement. One owner of a 2023 Ram mild hybrid said the dealer wanted almost for a replacement Mopar battery, and this one cost FAR less and was easy to install. That kind of real-world savings is hard to ignore.
Constructed with heat- and cold-resistant materials, it maintains consistent performance in extreme temperatures. It also has a low self-discharge rate, so your vehicle starts reliably even after sitting idle for a while. It’s a starting battery, not a deep-cycle unit — don’t use it for solar projects or trolling motors.
Value verdict: The strongest price-to-performance ratio on this list, with a 36-month warranty that protects your investment. Buyers praise its flawless fit and instant starts, making it the smart money choice for most drivers.
Who this suits: drivers wanting premium AGM performance without the premium badge tax.
Who should pass: anyone needing a deep-cycle battery for marine or solar use—this is strictly for starting.
3. Weize Platinum AGM Battery BCI Group 48-12v 70ah H6 Size 48
The 70Ah AGM holds its charge for weeks, with under 8% self-discharge after 90 days of storage.
Here’s a curveball: this Weize is a Group 48 (H6) size battery, not a Group 65 — but it earns a spot because it’s a drop-in upgrade for many vehicles that run a 65 in a slightly larger tray. It delivers a hefty 70Ah capacity and 760 CCA (cold cranking amps, the measure of starting power in cold weather), edging out the Interstate’s 68Ah by a small margin. At 46 pounds, it’s roughly in the same weight class as the 45-pound Interstate, so you’re not adding significant mass.
What wins people over is the battery’s ability to hold a charge. One owner’s Lexus had a parasitic drain that would kill a standard battery after 7 days away; with this AGM, the car started no problem after the same period. That low self-discharge — rated under 8% after 90 days of storage — makes it ideal for vehicles that sit. Owners also note it comes charged and ready from the box, and fits perfectly under the driver floorboard of many GM models.
It’s engineered with an operating temperature range from -22°F to 158°F, so it shrugs off both a deep freeze and summer engine-bay heat. Just verify your tray dimensions before buying, since the 10.94″ length is shorter than a typical Group 65. It offers up to 2X the cycle life of conventional batteries, with a 36-month warranty as backup.
Standout Strengths
- 70Ah capacity holds a charge for weeks
- 760 CCA for confident cold starts
- Wide -22°F to 158°F operating range
- 36-month warranty and full charge on arrival
Fitment Caution
- Group 48 size is shorter—measure your tray first
- Terminal orientation (left negative) may not match all vehicles
Choose it for: vehicles that sit idle for long stretches and need a battery that holds its charge.
skip it if: you need a strict Group 65 size with no tray adjustment tolerance.
4. Platinum AGM Car Group 65 Battery – Daakmax
The 18X vibration-resistant AGM survives rough terrain and extreme temperatures from -22°F to 158°F.
The Daakmax Platinum Group 65 is built for drivers who push their vehicles hard. Its headline feature is 18X more vibration resistance than standard batteries, which protects the internal plates from damage on rough terrain. That durability extends to temperature extremes, with reliable performance rated from -22°F to 158°F and short-term survival from -40°F to 75°F. For a 750 CCA battery, it’s one of the toughest on this list.
The thing everyone raves about is how well it works in modern European vehicles. One owner confirmed it fits perfectly in a Mercedes-Benz GLC 300, meets all specs, and the car runs flawlessly. Its high-density negative paste improves conductivity for faster recharge times, and the leak-proof, non-spillable design means no free acid to worry about. At 46 pounds, it matches the weight of comparable AGM units.
It’s a starting battery, so keep it away from deep-cycle applications like solar setups. The size feedback is generally positive, but a few buyers found it was the wrong size for their specific tray — always measure before ordering. The 36-month warranty offers solid protection for the investment.
Built Tough
- 18X vibration resistance for rough terrain
- Wide temperature tolerance from -22°F to 158°F
- 750 CCA with enhanced cyclic performance
- Fast recharge from high-density negative paste
Heads Up
- Not for deep-cycle applications like marine or solar
- Always verify tray dimensions and terminal side
Best suited for: drivers tackling rough roads or extreme climates who need a battery that survives the abuse.
Think twice if: your vehicle has unusual terminal placement that doesn’t match its left-positive layout.
5. ACDelco Gold 65AGMHRC High Reserve AGM BCI Group 65 Battery
The OEM-grade AGM matches GM factory specs with high reserve capacity for diesel duallys.
ACDelco is the original equipment supplier for General Motors, and the Gold 65AGMHRC is built to meet those exact factory specifications. The “HRC” stands for High Reserve Capacity, which means it’s engineered to keep electronics running longer if the alternator fails. Weighing in at 45.8 pounds, it’s a direct-fit replacement for many GM vehicles and even some Ford trucks.
Owners mention it slots into 2015 F350 diesel dually trucks perfectly, and one said the truck turns over “really fast.” It’s a premium aftermarket part, manufactured to match the form and function of the original, so you won’t be wrestling with terminal adapters or tray modifications. It comes fully charged and ready to install.
Battery life is the point where opinions split — some report years of trouble-free service while others saw failures sooner than expected. The 36-month free replacement warranty is the safety net here. Just note the terminals need to be checked against your vehicle; some Ford and GM layouts differ.
OEM-grade fit: The most confidence-inspiring choice if you drive a GM product and want a battery that matches factory specs exactly. Owners of diesel trucks especially appreciate the strong cranking power and plug-and-play fit.
Ideal for: GM truck and SUV owners wanting a warranty-backed, factory-fit AGM upgrade.
Not for: those needing a battery for a non-GM vehicle with different terminal orientation.
6. Deka 9A65 AGM Intimidator Battery
The American-made AGM delivers strong cranking power for large Ford gas engines.
Deka might not have the household-name recognition of Interstate or Odyssey, but Batteries By Deka has been manufacturing batteries in the US for decades. The 9A65 Intimidator is a Group 65 AGM with a top-post terminal and left-positive polarity. It’s a straightforward, no-frills battery that owners of large Ford engines swear by.
What the reviews underscore is cranking power — one owner noted it has “plenty of cranking for a 5.4 Ford engine.” Another describes it simply as a good passenger car battery with lots of power for the price. It’s rated for a wide range of vehicles, including passenger cars, SUVs, trucks, and vans, making it a versatile replacement option. The 6-cell construction reinforces its durability.
The honest trade-off is that it’s a niche product with a smaller owner base, so long-term reliability data is thinner than for bigger brands. One owner had a unit fail after three months, which is a reminder that any battery can have a defect. Its F2 style terminal and top-post design require you to verify your cable connections before buying.
Old-school dependability: A solid, American-made AGM that delivers strong cranking power for big gas engines. The lower profile means fewer reviews, but the ones that exist are overwhelmingly positive about its power delivery.
Grab it if: you want an American-made battery for a truck or van with a top-post connection.
pass on it if: you prefer the broader owner base and warranty track record of a national brand.
7. Odyssey Battery ODX-AGM65 Extreme Series AGM Battery
The 930 CCA AGM provides extreme cold-start power with a 135-minute reserve capacity.
The Odyssey ODX-AGM65 is the muscle car of Group 65 batteries. With an enormous 930 cold cranking amps and a 135-minute reserve capacity, it offers more starting power than almost anything else in this size class. It even carries a Pulse Hot Cranking Amps (PHCA) rating of 1750, which measures the burst of power available to turn over a stubborn engine. This is the battery you choose when starting the truck is non-negotiable.
Owners of heavy diesel trucks are the ones raving about this unit. It spins Ford Diesel 7.3 and 6.0 engines easily even after years of service, and one owner reported reliable starts after the truck sat idle for 3 months. The tin-plated brass SAE posts resist corrosion, and the right-side negative terminal matches many Ford applications. At 60 pounds, it’s noticeably heavier than the 45-pound Interstate, a reflection of the extra lead inside.
The catch is the price—this sits firmly in premium territory, and that cost is a sticking point for some. A recurring theme in the feedback is that a few units have failed early, which is frustrating at this price point. The 4-year manufacturer warranty provides long-term protection, but you’re paying a premium for that extreme performance.
Extreme Capability
- Massive 930 CCA for brutal cold starts
- 135 RC keeps accessories running longer
- 1750 PHCA bursts of power for stubborn engines
- 4-year manufacturer warranty
Weigh The Cost
- Premium price that not everyone finds justifiable
- Heavy at 60 pounds—harder to lift and install
For the serious owner: diesel trucks, heavy accessories, and sub-zero climates where cranking power is everything.
Not for casual drivers: if you don’t need 930 CCA, you can save money without giving up reliability.
8. Interstate Batteries Car Battery 12V 65Ah 770CCA Group 65 Pure Lead AGM
The pure-lead AGM cycles deep at 400 cycles (80% DoD) and delivers 40% more cranking power.
This is the other Interstate Group 65, and it’s the one that blends deep-cycle capability with starting power. The MTZ-65 line is rated for more than 10,000 starts at 5% depth of discharge, meaning it shrugs off the kind of repeated discharge that would quickly kill a standard battery. It also delivers 800 CCA and claims 40% more cranking power for a 5-second engine crank. It’s a dual-purpose battery that most others can’t match.
What the feedback highlights is the genuine cycling ability. One owner noted it fits an Odyssey 34R battery holder perfectly with identical dimensions, suggesting the same manufacturing DNA. It’s rated for 400 cycles at 80% depth of discharge, which is remarkable for a starting battery. At 49.8 pounds, it carries more lead than the 45-pound MTX-65, and you can feel the substance.
The honest criticism is the terminal placement — several owners were surprised to find the terminals on opposite sides compared to their original. That’s a fitment detail you must verify before ordering. Reliability feedback is mixed, with reports ranging from 48 months of service to failures within six months, so it’s not the surest bet for everyone.
Deep-cycle hybrid: The best choice if your vehicle drains the battery regularly — think winches, inverters, or heavy accessory loads. It’s a specialist tool for a specific kind of driver.
Built for: vehicles with heavy accessory loads that need both cranking power and deep-cycle resilience.
Not for: drivers who won’t verify terminal placement — a simple mistake here means a frustrating return.
9. ODYSSEY 65-PC1750T Automotive and LTV Battery
The legendary 950 CCA battery that diesel owners fit and forget for a decade.
The Odyssey 65-PC1750T is the big brother to the ODX-AGM65, and it’s the battery of choice for serious diesel truck owners. It cranks out an incredible 950 CCA, which is why it’s the go-to replacement for the 7.3L Powerstroke diesel. The nearly legendary longevity is the headline: one owner reported 10 years of service in a Ford F250 diesel running high-power audio, only now failing after extended periods of sitting. That kind of lifespan justifies the premium price for many.
What wins people over is the combination of cranking power and low self-discharge. Customers note it spins diesel engines instantly where other batteries struggled, and it’s deep-cycle capable, so it can handle being drained and recharged without damage. It arrives around 85% charged and quickly tops up. At 58 pounds, it’s a heavy lift, but that weight translates directly into starting confidence.
The value debate is real. Some call it “mega cranking power” and well worth the cost; others find it hard to justify the expense. Battery life feedback is mixed, with rare stories of early failures alongside the 10-year legends. The 4-year limited full replacement warranty is among the best in the industry, offering solid protection.
Legendary Performance
- 950 CCA for easy diesel starts
- Deep-cycle capable for heavy accessory loads
- Up to 4-year full replacement warranty
- Proven 10-year service life in real-world use
Consider This
- Heavy at 58 pounds—awkward to maneuver
- Premium pricing that not all owners justify
The ultimate pick for: diesel truck owners who want the strongest possible starting power and proven longevity.
Look elsewhere if: a standard gasoline vehicle doesn’t need 950 CCA and you’d rather save the money.
Understanding the Specs
Cold Cranking Amps (CCA)
CCA is the most important number for starting performance. It measures how many amps a battery can deliver for 30 seconds at 0°F while keeping voltage above a minimum threshold. A higher CCA means your engine turns over faster in freezing weather, which is why the Odyssey’s 950 CCA crushes the Interstate’s 750 CCA in extreme cold. For most vehicles, matching the manufacturer’s original CCA rating is enough, but upgrading to a higher CCA never hurts.
Reserve Capacity (RC)
Reserve Capacity tells you how long your battery can run essential electronics if the alternator stops working. It’s measured in minutes at a 25-amp draw. The Autocessking’s 120 RC means it can power your lights, computer, and radio for two hours if your alternator fails. If you run high-power accessories like winches or inverters, a higher RC rating gives you more buffer time.
FAQ
Is an AGM battery worth the extra cost over a standard flooded battery?
Will any Group 65 battery fit my vehicle?
What is the difference between CCA and RC ratings?
Can I use a Group 48 battery instead of a Group 65?
How long should a Group 65 AGM battery last?
Do AGM batteries work in start-stop vehicles?
What does the 36-month warranty typically cover?
Is a higher CCA always better?
Can I install a Group 65 AGM battery myself?
Final Thoughts: The Verdict
For most drivers, the group 65 agm battery winner is the Interstate MTX-65 because it combines pure-lead longevity with dependable 750 CCA starting power from a brand mechanics trust. If you want the best value, grab the Autocessking — it matches the CCA and reserve capacity at a budget-friendly price. And for diesel truck owners who demand maximum cranking power, the Odyssey 65-PC1750T with its 950 CCA and legendary longevity is the one to reach for.
How We Picked
We do not accept paid placement. Every pick is matched to a real buyer and a real use-case; we do not hands-on test units.
Sources & Methodology
Specifications: manufacturer listings and product documentation. Review insights: verified customer reviews, as of August 2026. Pricing: not shown on this page (it changes often); check the current price via the retailer link.
As an Amazon Associate, Gadgets Feed earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect which products we feature.






