What Size Portable Air Conditioner Do I Need? | BTU Guide by Room Size

Choosing the right portable air conditioner comes down to one calculation: measure your room’s length and width, multiply them, then match that square footage to a BTU rating. Getting the size wrong means either a unit that runs constantly without cooling, or one that short-cycles and wastes electricity. This guide covers the exact room sizes each BTU class handles, the factors that push you up a size, and the differences between advertised BTU and the SACC rating that matters.

How Portable AC Sizing Works

Portable air conditioner sizing is a square-foot-to-BTU calculation. BTU (British Thermal Units) measures how much heat the unit removes per hour — the higher the number, the larger the space it can cool.

Frigidaire’s room size guide and GE’s sizing charts both start the same way: measure the room’s length and width in feet, then multiply them together. A bedroom that’s 12 feet by 15 feet, for example, equals 180 square feet.

Start with the smallest unit whose BTU rating covers your room’s square footage, then adjust upward for heat loads. Strong afternoon sun, high ceilings, open floor plans, multiple occupants, and kitchens with heat-producing appliances all demand more capacity.

Room Size vs. BTU Chart

Manufacturer sizing charts are the most reliable reference for matching room dimensions to cooling capacity. GE and Frigidaire publish nearly identical guidance, with GE’s version offering a slightly more granular breakdown in the mid-range.

Room Size (sq ft) Recommended BTU
Up to 150 sq ft 5,000 BTU
150–250 sq ft 6,000 BTU
250–300 sq ft 7,000 BTU
300–350 sq ft 8,000 BTU
350–400 sq ft 9,000 BTU
400–450 sq ft 10,000 BTU
450–550 sq ft 12,000 BTU
550–700 sq ft 14,000 BTU

Both manufacturers agree on the core ranges, so a unit rated for your room’s square footage will keep the space comfortable under standard conditions.

What Is SACC BTU and Why It Matters for Portables

SACC (Seasonally Adjusted Cooling Capacity) is the government-tested rating that reflects how a portable AC performs under realistic summer conditions. The more impressive BTU number printed on the box is often the “marketing BTU,” which measures peak output that portable units rarely sustain.

When comparing portable air conditioners, look for the SACC or DOE rating rather than relying only on the advertised BTU. A unit marketed as 10,000 BTU may carry a SACC rating closer to 6,000 or 7,000 BTU, meaning it actually cools a smaller room than the packaging suggests.

That’s why sizing guides from manufacturers like GE and Frigidaire base their recommendations on real-world performance, not peak marketing numbers.

Factors That Push You Up a Size

Square footage is only the starting point. Several conditions require more cooling capacity than the basic chart suggests:

  • High ceilings: rooms with ceilings above 8 feet hold more warm air and need extra BTU
  • Sun exposure: south- or west-facing rooms with large windows absorb significant heat
  • Open layouts: a room connected to hallways or other spaces lets cool air escape
  • Heat-producing appliances: kitchens and rooms with electronics or PCs generate their own heat
  • Multiple occupants: each additional person in the room adds body heat

When two or more of these conditions apply, step up one BTU class. Undersizing is the most common mistake — the unit runs nonstop, the room stays warm, and the compressor wears out faster.

If your room sits in the 400–450 square foot range, the 10,000 BTU class is likely the right pick. Ready to compare the current options? Our tested roundup of the best 10k BTU portable air conditioners breaks down the top performers side by side.

One more note: portable ACs require venting to the outside through a window kit — the exhaust hose carries hot air out. Confirm the venting setup on your chosen model’s manual page before buying, since window kits vary by unit and window type.

References & Sources

Please use a real email you check. If it's fake or mistyped, your message won't reach us and we can't reply — wrong addresses are rejected automatically.